Saturday, 30 July 2011

This is what i sent to my swap partner Montse  ( ertal77 ) including the white shelf. :) The picture isnt very good they do look a little better lol. Gosh i think i am getting addicted to swaps hehe. But it is so exciting and such a pleasure to hear the postman at the door with something beautiful just for you :). Yay we have sun today after lots of rain the last 2 days . So i am off out before it goes again lol. I hope you are all well and enjoying the summer. Hugs to all.

Friday, 29 July 2011

Look what i got in the post today. A lovely lady in the forum "Your Miniatures " done a swap with me and these are the treasures that i got. Everything was beautiful there was real soap in the lovely box. I got the lovely smell when i opened the package. The game has tiny little scrabble pieces in it. The doughnuts mmm yummy lol.I am very happy with my beautiful swap. Thank you so much Montse (ertal77 ) A BIG KISS to you xxxx. Welcome to all my new followers WOW 155 i cant believe it so a BIG HELLO to you all and a big thank you to all of you. Have a great weekend lol i wont mention the weather ;)

Tuesday, 26 July 2011

These are a 3 more bird houses that i have made. I thought i would try it with feathers lol i like it its kinda sweet. What do you think :-D . This is an update of the sitting room of my cottage. This is the mirror i painted gold and put a little gold flower on. The Paris Sign  Eiffel tower and french poodle where charms on a bracelet. The clock on the other side of the mirror is an earring and a button with a clock face that i had ages they were perfect for each other. :) I have a little more to do to this room. But i am pleased with it.  Then i will start on the bathroom hehe that should be fun.  I would also like to say a BIG HELLO to all my new followers you are very welcome and thank you for your visits. :) And to all my followers who so many of you have become friends  BIG THANK YOU. Hugs to all and i hope the rain has stopped ;) Maria

Thursday, 21 July 2011


Sigh more rain lol great July so to cheer myself up i put some things on the dresser. Lol i think i will wait until  i know a little more about shabby chic. Instead i just put things i made some i will leave. Others i am not sure. I will try different things till i am happy with it :D But for now i dont think its to bad I like the country look. Look who moved into it lol. These pups sneaked in while i wasnt looking hehe. Gosh it is nearly the weekend again I must be getting old lol . Well i hope everyone is having a great summer not to much rain :D Hugs to all Maria

Sunday, 17 July 2011

Hello I hope you all had a lovely Sunday :) . I decided that today i would dedicate my post to all my bear friends and show my own bears. Lol i had forgotten just how many i had. I used to have more but they were taking over the house lol so i just kept the ones i couldnt part with. I believe i have 2 of flutterbys cousins from BiWuBaren on the blog hehe ;). I also have a convict can you spot him hiding ?.So a big Hello from my bears to all them bears out there. Have a great week. Hugs to all xxx

Thursday, 14 July 2011

This is my latest try with wood .  I enjoyed making this and am really pleased with it. It of course didnt turn out like it was supposed to lol . I am not sure if this would be called "shabby chic " or just badly painted Lol. Now i will have to fill it hehe. Thank you all for visiting me and a BIG WELCOME to my new followers. I still get a lovely shock and surprise when i see how many i have. As its almost the weekend have a great one. Hugs to all :)

Monday, 11 July 2011

OOOPS nearly forgot this is the second prize


Its giveaway time :) I had planned on my grandsons picking the names but they have gone off for the day so my daughter done the honers. The first name pulled was Kleine Vingers . The second name picked was Eliana. Congratulations to you both. Please send me your addresses by e mail to . Thank you all so much for participating. I would love to give you all a prize but sorry thats not possible. Hugs to you all and have a good week. :)

Saturday, 9 July 2011

Look what i got in the post yesterday. Karin from craftland very kindly agreed to to do a swap with me. She sent me super gifts.  I have admired her fimo bags and now ooo so lucky me has one. The little wreath is so beautiful its made of tiny twigs. The bread and cake mmm good enough to eat. I just love them all. Thank you Karin a big Hug to you. I am so happy with my gifts and as its my Birthday tomorrow they couldnt have come at a better time. Speaking of birthdays dont forget my giveaway ends tomorrow. I will pick the 2  winners  Monday. Hugs to all. I hope you are all having a great weekend. xxxxx

Thursday, 7 July 2011

Exchange gifts

These are the beautiful minis that i won from Toni ( traffic jam ) in the exchange on the forum "Tus Miniatures " . They are all very beautiful. I am so pleased to have won such lovely gifts from a lovely talented lady. Toni Thank you very much i love them. Its always such a thrill and delight for me when i open packets and see such beautiful gifts. Hugs to all  xxxxx

Monday, 4 July 2011

I had a little bit of time to myself yesterday ( doesnt happen often lol )  and this is what i made :) . I enjoyed sewing these and i am pleased with them :). I hope you like. I made a few other minis also but i have to finish them off so more later :-). I  have also joined the summer swap that Catherina has kindly  organized. I have some ideas now all i have to do is make them work haha. Hugs to all xxxxx

Saturday, 2 July 2011

I have at last done a little more to my sitting room of the cottage. I promise i havent been lazy lol just busy :D. I made the fireplace  still  more to do on it. I also have a mirror to go over it. Lots more to do to the room but just thought i would let you see how it was going. I hope you like. Greetings and Hugs to all I hope you are all having a great weekend. xxxxx